Funk v. Syngenta Seeds, Inc. (In re Syngenta AG MIR 162 Corn Litig.)
[…] There is authority to support the position that Syngenta's argument under Articles 10 and 11 represents an affirmative defense. See Knapp Shoes, Inc. v. Sylvania Shoe Mfg. Corp., 15 F.3d 1222, 1226 (1st Cir. 1994) (damage limitation under U.C.C. § 2-719 constitutes an affirmative defense); see also Hodgson v. Humphries, 454 F.2d 1279, 1284 (10th Cir. 1972) (limitation of remedies under federal statute had to be pleaded as an affirmative defense under Fed. R. Civ. P. 8). Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 336.2-302(2) provides as follows:

When it is claimed . . . that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
See id. Syngenta has not proffered any reason why this provision of the U.C.C. should not apply here. Thus, the Court leaves the issue of whether these damage limitations are unconscionable under Section 2-719(3) for a later time when relevant facts may be presented.