Funding Metrics, LLC v. A & A Fabrication & Polishing Corp.
[…] Therefore, in entering the judgment, the court does not inquire into the underlying transaction, including with regard to such matters as the home state of the corporate plaintiff.

Moreover, while the Business Corporations Law § 1314 applies to "maintaining actions or special proceedings," the statute providing for judgments by confession does not require commencement of an action; it clearly states that "a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant" ( CPLR 3218 [emphasis added]).

Furthermore, plaintiff states that it maintains an office in this state, which would in any event render inapplicable paragraph (b) of Business Corporations Law § 1314 (see Business Corporations Law § 1314[c] ["Paragraph (b) does not apply to a corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state"]).

Defendants' argument that this Court must look to California law is rejected as meritless, as is their argument that CPLR 3218 is unconstitutional. All other arguments not discussed herein have been considered and rejected.

Based upon the foregoing, it is hereby,