No. CV15-1156-PHX-DGC
[…] A.R.S. § 44-1991(A)(2). Section 44-1991 also provides that it is unlawful for any person to "[e]ngage in any transaction, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as fraud or deceit." § 44-1991(A)(3). Arizona's securities law provides the Attorney General with a range of public enforcement measures. Standard Chartered PLC v. Price Waterhouse, 945 P.2d 317, 333 n.6 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996). But the legislature provided a private right of action only against individuals who "made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase." A.R.S. § 44-2003(A). "No person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person's professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase." Id. To be liable under § 44-1991(A)(2)-(3), a defendant must do more than "merely provide information that contributes to a buyer or seller's decision to close the deal." Standard Chartered PLC v. Price Waterhouse, 945 P.2d 317, 333 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996).