CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-12291-RGS
[…] There is no dispute that Beacon II was the true defendant in both of these lawsuits.
On April 27, 2011, Centennial was declared insolvent, and was followed into bankruptcy by AMICO on May 10, 2013. Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175D, the Fund assumed the defense of the lawsuits still pending against Beacon II. The Fund then sought reimbursement from BRS for its defense of these claims, based on BRS's alleged status as a "high net worth insured" under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175D, § 17(3). When efforts to achieve a settlement proved unsuccessful, the Fund filed suit in Suffolk Superior Court on May 18, 2015.
Massachusetts law permits the Fund to "recover from a high net worth insured amounts paid by the [F]und to or on behalf of the insured, whether for indemnity, defense or otherwise." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175D, § 17(3). The statute defines a "high net worth insured" as "any insured whose net worth exceeds $25 million on December 31 of the year before the year in which the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175D, § 17(1). The statute specifies that "an insured's net worth on that date shall be considered to include the aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis." Id. It is undisputed that the value of BRS exceeds $25 million. Although the issue need not be resolved here, it would appear that Beacon II (which was purchased for in excess of $29,000,000) also met the definition of a "high net worth insured."