77 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. §7301(c), proclaimed that a disaster emergency existed in the Commonwealth due to the COVID-19 pandemic. On April 10, 2020, Governor Wolf issued an order, under the authority of Section 7301(a), (f)(5), and (f)(7) of the EMS Code, 35 Pa. C.S. §7301(a), (f)(5), (f)(7), and Article IV, Section 9(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, directing the DOC to establish a Reprieve of Sentence of Incarceration Program (Reprieve Program). Certified Record (C.R.) at 7-9.
Section 7301(c) of the EMS Code specifically authorizes the Governor to declare a disaster emergency by executive order or proclamation.
Section 7301(a) of the EMS Code provides that "[t]he Governor is responsible for meeting the dangers to this Commonwealth and people presented by disasters." 35 Pa. C.S. §7301(a). Section 7301(f)(5) authorizes the Governor to "[d]irect and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within this Commonwealth if this action is necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response or recovery." 35 Pa. C.S. §7301(f)(5). Section 7301(f)(7) empowers the Governor to "[c]ontrol ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area and the occupancy of premises therein." 35 Pa. C.S. §7301(f)(7).
Article IV, Section 9(a) permits the Governor to, inter alia, grant reprieves in all criminal cases, except impeachment. Pa. Const. art. IV, §9(a).