Fultz v. Lasco Ford, Inc.
[…] Consistent with the unambiguous wording of 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) and the reasoning in Treadway andGillom, neither Lasco Ford nor Joseph Pontiac meet the "creditor" definition of "person[s] who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly refer applicants or prospective applicants to creditors, or select or offer to select creditors to whom requests for credit may be made." Treadway, 362 F.3d at 975;Gillom, 444 F.Supp.2d at 771.

Turning to an analysis of the 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) definition of "creditor" which includes "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit," it is undisputed here that both Lasco Ford and Joseph Pontiac forwarded Fultz's credit applications to several lenders.