Fultz v. Lasco Ford, Inc.
[…] A panel of the Seventh Circuit in Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile, Inc., 362 F.3d 971 (7th Cir. 2004) held that a dealership was an ECOA "creditor" required to issue an adverse action notice to a credit applicant after the dealership unilaterally decided not to submit the credit application to any lender, effectively taking the "adverse action" of denying credit to the applicant. Id. at 975. The Treadway court initially recognized that the 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) definition of a "creditor" as including "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to whom requests for credit may be made" applies only when claims of "discrimination" and "discouragement" are alleged under 12 C.F.R. § 202.4(a) and (b). Id. at 979. This "creditor" definition was found to be inapplicable in the absence of allegations of discrimination or discouragement against the dealership. Id. See also Gillom v. Ralph Thayer Automotive Livonia, Inc., 444 F.Supp.2d 763, 771 (E.D. Mich. 2006). The Treadway court then turned to the 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) definition of "creditor" which includes "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit." Treadway, 362 F.3d at 979. The Treadway court found the dealership met this § 202.2(l) definition of an ECOA "creditor" based on the cumulative effect of several factors: (1) the dealership regularly decided not to send credit applications to any lender; (2) the dealership regularly restructured