Fulton's Landing, Inc. v. Borough of Sayreville
[…] The Proposed Amendment to the Master Plan that resulted in the adoption of Ordinance 177-12 did not arise from a "broad-based review of a municipality's entire zoning scheme," but rather, was, at best, an isolated effort to edit the prior ordinance that unfortunately evaded the personal notice requirements of the statute.

The motion judge concluded that Ordinance 177-12 was adopted as the result of a periodic reexamination of the Borough's master plan and that, therefore, plaintiff was not entitled to personal notice. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-62.1 provides:

Notice of a hearing on an amendment to the zoning ordinance proposing change to the classification or boundaries of a zoning district, exclusive of classification or boundary changes recommended in a periodic general reexamination of the master plan by the planning board pursuant to section 76 of P.L. 1975, c. 291 (C. 50:55D-89), shall be given at least 10 days prior to the hearing by the municipal clerk to the owners of all