Fulton v. Mack
[…] See Farmer, 511 U.S. at 837.

3. Gross negligence

Although Plaintiff attempts to raise a claim of gross negligence against the defendants, the defendants are immune from suit. State law tort claims against state employees must be brought pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, see S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a). The Act provides, “This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a). However, under the Act, the State expressly consents to suit only in a South Carolina state court, and does not consent to suit in a federal court or in a court of another state. S.C. Code § 15-78-20(e); see also Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v.