Fulton v. City of New York
[…] City Memo at 11-15. Finally, the City also contends that, notwithstanding these arguments, Walcott's allegations in the TAC fail to make out a retaliation claim under § 215. Reply at 5-7. However, because the Court finds that NYLL § 215 is inapplicable to the City as a matter of law, “[t]he Court therefore need not address Defendants' multiple other arguments in support of dismissal.” Bar-Mashiah v. Inc. Vill. of Hewlett Bay Park, No. CV 18-4633 (AKT), 2019 WL 4247593, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 6, 2019)

NYLL § 215(1)(a) states that “[n]o employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall . . . retaliate against any employee.” NYLL § 215(1)(a). The statute also provides a liability carveout for “employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof.” Id. § 215(1)(c).

In full, § 215(c) reads: “This section [i.e., NYLL § 215] shall not apply to employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof.” Id. In this action, Plaintiffs have not sued New York State itself, only the City.

Plaintiffs allege that the City is a “municipal corporation that controls and oversees, inter alia, DOC and operation of all prisons and jails throughout its five boroughs.”