Docket No. 003351-2017
[…] Plaintiff's claim that it should be allowed to establish, through deposition of the assessor, that Chapter 91 request was a mere pretext aimed to dismiss complaints, is also rejected. It is true that the implied purpose of a Chapter 91 request is that the I&E information is to assist an assessor in determining the assessment of the property. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 (in the absence of a response, or if a false one is provided, then the assessor must "value [the] property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof"). See also John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.