Fulton Mkt. Retail Fish Inc. v. Todtman, Nachamie, Spizz & Johns, P.C.
[…] More specifically, plaintiffs have not alleged any representation conveyed by Rubenfeld to plaintiffs.

Claims by Certain Dissolved Plaintiffs against Todtman Nachamie and Rubenfeld

Todtman Nachamie and Rubenfeld allege that given that certain of the corporate plaintiffs have dissolved and are inactive, such plaintiffs lack standing to commence this action. These defendants argue that a dissolved corporate entity can only maintain suit in connection with "winding up its affairs" (Business Corporation Law ["BCL"], § 1005). However, pursuant to BCL § 1006(b) "the dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to...such corporation...for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution" (see Moran Enters., Inc. v Hurst, 66 AD3d 972, 975-976 [2d Dept 2009]). To the extent that the dissolved plaintiffs, entered into a retainer agreement with Todtman Nachamie prior to their dissolution, such plaintiffs have standing to commence suit.