August 15, 1924.
[…] Said section 68 provides as follows: "No gas corporation or electrical corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission."
Under "definitions" the act (§ 2, subd. 12) defines "electrical plant" as including "all real-estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light, heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials, apparatus or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission of electricity for light, heat or power."
This is a definition of an "electric plant," and of course refers to the construction of the plant. The plant of the defendant was already constructed at Baldwinsville, N.Y. This plant was rightfully in existence.