August 15, 1924.
[…] But the plaintiff contends that the defendant did not comply with the provisions of section 68 of the Public Service Commission Law. Without here considering the question as to whether the plaintiff has any standing in court to raise this question, and of course in so far as the service of the defendant is to that territory where it has franchises, the plaintiff would have no such right, and, therefore, in this case in my judgment, has no such right, yet let us consider the merits of the question. Said section 68 provides as follows: "No gas corporation or electrical corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission."