August 15, 1924.
[…] While such purpose is not openly declared, the natural consequence of the operation of the Public Service Commission Law, and, therefore, the policy of the legislation itself, is on the one hand to prevent ruinous competition between different public service corporations in a community, and on the other to protect the public from the danger of monopoly by public regulation. This result is effectuated by section 68 of the act (as amd. by Laws of 1921, chap. 134) which, so far as here applicable, provides as follows: "No * * * electrical corporation shall begin construction of * * * an electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission. * * * No such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted, or under any franchise heretofore granted but not heretofore actually exercised * * * without first obtaining the permission and approval of the * * * commission. * * * The commission * * * shall have power to grant the permission and approval whenever it shall after due hearing determine that such construction or such exercise of the right, privilege or franchise is necessary or convenient for the public service."
This section further provides that no municipality shall operate for other than for municipal purposes works for the manufacture of electricity for lighting purposes, without a certificate granted by the commission.