Civil Action No. 98-4252.
[…] The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed, concluding that under § 440(d) of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act ("AEDPA") petitioner was not eligible for waiver under INA 212(c). Petitioner then filed a petition for review and for a stay of deportation proceedings in the Third Circuit, which dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction and denied the request for a stay.
Section 241(a)(2)(A)(iii), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii), provides that, "upon the order of the Attorney General," "[a]ny alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable." Among the category of "criminal offenses" rendering an alien deportable is aggravated felony; any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable.