Civil Action No. 10 0438.
[…] See United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 693 (1974) (acknowledging that the Executive Branch "has exclusive authority and absolute discretion to decide whether to prosecute a case"); Powell v. Katzenbach, 359 F.2d 234, 234-35 (D.C. Cir. 1965) (per curiam) ("[T]he question of whether and when prosecution is to be instituted is within the discretion of the Attorney General. Mandamus will not lie to control the exercise of this discretion."), cert. denied, 384 U.S. 906 (1966); 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (stating that "each United States Attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States"). Petitioner neither demonstrates his clear right to relief nor articulates the legal duty defendants owe him, nor shows that no other remedy is available to him.
Moreover, petitioner cannot bring a civil action on the basis of defendants' alleged violation of criminal statutes.