Fuller v. Galeota
[…] The trial court refused to so find.

The appellant claims that by virtue of the contents of subdivision 1 of section 101 of the Social Welfare Law (formerly Public Welfare Law, § 125) the court could not render judgment against him in this action for that portion of the moneys advanced by the plaintiff and which were for the use and support of his minor children. Subdivision 1 of section 101 of the Social Welfare Law is as follows: "The husband, wife, father, mother, grandparent, child or grandchild of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person. Stepparents shall in like manner be responsible for the support of minor step-children."