Fuller v. Galeota
[…] Prior to the year 1933, the defendant-appellant was employed by the United States Gypsum Company and received in such employment certain injuries to his health which resulted in his bringing a lawsuit in 1933, against such employer. That law action resulted in the entry of a judgment in favor of the defendant-appellant against the Gypsum Company on March 16, 1941, for the sum of $8,305.08.

Subdivision 1 of section 104 of the Social Welfare Law is as follows: "A public welfare official may bring action against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care. Any public assistance or care received by such person shall constitute an implied contract."