Fuller v. City of Waco Police Dep't
[…] According to the City Secretary's letter, the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure because they contain "information pertaining to abuse of a child." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.201(a) (providing generally that "a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect" of a child made under family code chapter 261-along with "the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation" under that chapter-are confidential and are not subject to release under the Texas Public Information Act).