Fuller v. City of Waco Police Dep't
[…] By three issues, Fuller argues summary judgment was improper because (1) his claim has merit, (2) he was not afforded a full and fair opportunity to conduct discovery, and (3) there was a hearing pending at the time of the ruling. We affirm.

This appeal was transferred to this Court from the Tenth Court of Appeals in Waco by order of the Texas Supreme Court. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 73.001.

I. Background

Fuller filed a pro se "Petition for Writ of Mandamus Suit" in the trial court on March 3, 2022, seeking the release of certain government records pursuant to § 552.321 of the Texas Public Information Act. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.321(a) ("A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C.").