19-40959 CN Adversary 19-4032 CN
[…] In addition, Bae disputed Kim's assertions that Kim did not control Ara Technology's finances.
Fuller is also not entitled to a non-dischargeable judgment against Bae under Bankruptcy Code §523(a)(2)(A), but for different reasons. Fuller invested in INB because he believed that it was a sound business idea that was - based on the January 2012 Plan's representations - sufficiently capitalized. These representations go to INB's financial condition, and thus fall under § 523(a)(2)(B). Plaintiffs' § 523(a)(2)(B) Claims
Under Bankruptcy Code §523(a)(2)(B), a claim is non-dischargeable if it arises from the use of a written statement "(i) that is materially false; (ii) respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition; (iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable for such money . . . reasonably relied; and (iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive." Only Fuller has a §523(a)(2)(B) claim for relief that requires serious scrutiny. Oravec testified that his investment strategy was essentially to trust Bae and follow Israni, and he paid scant attention to the January 2012 Plan's financial information and projections.