Fuller v. 79 Hamilton Place Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] 2

Reply Affidavits

3

Exhibits

4

Defendant cooperative board has brought the present motion to dismiss the complaint brought by plaintiff to enforce an alleged agreement to sell plaintiffs a unit in the defendant's cooperative. As will be explained more fully below, the motion is granted in its entirety although the request for attorneys' fees is denied as without basis.

Initially, the court finds that the first cause of action for breach of contract based on defendant's refusal to sell plaintiffs the cooperative unit should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR section 3211 (a)(7) on the ground that the writings relied on by plaintiff do not satisfy the statute of frauds. General Obligations Law section 5-703(2) provides that a contract "for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."

For a writing to satisfy the statute of frauds, there must be a memorandum signed by the party to be charged which designates the parties, identifies and describes the subject matter and states all of the essential terms. Generas v.