No. 514040
[…] See Palladino v. Northeast Graphics, Inc., 4 CSCR 328 (March 8, 1989, Thompson, J.); also, ABC Office Equipment, Inc. v. Royal Consumer Business Products, 721 F. Sup. 1557 (D.Conn. 1989).
Sufficient facts have not been alleged by the plaintiff to constitute a cause of action under 31-72 prior to its amendment.
In 1990, the General Assembly amended Section 31-72 by permitting an employee to bring a civil action when an employer fails to compensate an employee in accordance with Section 31-76K. See Connecticut Public Act 90-55 Sec. 1. Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-76K provides:
If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period pursuant to Sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive.
Assuming arguendo, that the Court were to apply the principal of retroactivity so as to bring the amended section within the ambit of the present case, it would still fail to change the result. The plaintiff has failed to allege an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement so as to invoke the provisions of Section 31-76k.
Accordingly, the motion to strike counts two, four and six and paragraphs two, four, five and six of the prayer for relief is granted.