No. 514040
[…] Defendant contends that unpaid vacation pay does not constitute wages and that the claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress is barred by Connecticut Workman's Compensation Act.
The parties have filed extensive briefs and surrebuttal briefs focusing primarily on the retroactivity or non-retroactivity application of Public Act 90-55 which amended Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-72.
The Court need not address that issue since the plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to invoke either version of Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-72. In 1989, at the time of defendant's termination, Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-72 provided that:
When an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive. . . such employee. . .may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . . .
Section 31-7a(3) defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee." Prior case law, under the pre-amended statute, held that accrued vacation pay is not wages for the purposes of the statute. See Palladino v.