Fuhrmann v. C & J Gray Invs. Partners, Ltd.
[…] In contrast to a conditional award of appellate fees, appellants challenge the district court's award, following our remand, of attorney's fees that C & J Gray incurred in the prior appeal of the district court's judgment. The statutory authority for the court's award of these fees, section 37.009 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, contains no "prevailing party" language. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.009 ("[T]he court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just."); cf. Lindley v. McKnight, 349 S.W.3d 113, 136-37 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.)