Fuhrman v. Mailander
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:45-10.

IV.

Defendant next argues that the court erred by ruling that she failed to properly advise plaintiffs because her duty to advise them was circumscribed by law. We discern no error.

The court found that in August 2020, defendant violated the NJCRA by denying plaintiffs their statutory right to initiative without giving them a basis for the denial or an opportunity to rectify the situation. The court cited Harz, 234 N.J. at 334, 191 A.3d 547, for the notion that a municipal clerk's improper denial of a party's statutory right to referendum is a violation of the NJCRA. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides:

Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process ... rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

Our Supreme Court has utilized a test developed by the United States Supreme Court in Blessing v.