Fuggitt v. Business Partners, Inc.
[…] MDPhysicians Assoc., Inc. v. State Bd. of Ins., 957 F.2d 178, 182 (5th Cir. 1992) (citations omitted).

At the outset, any court confronted with the question "whether a particular arrangement constitutes an employee welfare benefit plan under ERISA `must first satisfy itself that there is in fact a plan at all.'" Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355 (citations omitted). Neither party disputes that there was a plan.

The second prong of this analysis applies the safe-harbor provision promulgated by the Department of Labor. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) reads:

(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which

(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;