Fuerst v. Dep't of the Air Force
[…] Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44, 46, 133 S.Ct. 596, 184 L.Ed.2d 533 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2)). Second, the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012 ("WPEA"), Pub. L. 112-199, 126 Stat. 1465, and the All Circuit Review Extension Act of 2014 ("ACREA"), Pub. L. 113-170, 128 Stat. 1894, permitted a federal employee, between December 27, 2012, and December 27, 2017, to file an appeal "that raises no challenge to the Board's disposition of a prohibited personnel practice[,]" 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(B)i.e., a pure whistleblower claim—"in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeals of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review shall be filed within [sixty] days after the Board issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board." Id. (emphasis added).

Regardless of the nature of a claim, the statutory sub-section under which the claim is brought, or the federal court in which a claim is filed, the seeking of judicial review of a final MSPB decision to an Article III Court is considered "the taking of an appeal."