03-11-2024
[…] (Ibid., citing § 426.50, italics added.) Fuentes maintains the original complaint precluded Arrendando from seeking leave to file a cross-complaint. He does not, however, cite, let alone address, Carroll in his appellate briefs.
As for Fuentes's request to dismiss his cross-complaint, the trial court held Arrendando's motion for leave to file his cross-complaint triggered section 581, subdivision (i), which prohibits the "dismissal of an action . . . where affirmative relief has been sought by the cross-complaint of a defendant." Thus, the court denied Fuentes's request.
Although subdivision (i) of section 581 was the lynchpin for the trial court's ruling denying Fuentes's request to dismiss, Fuentes does not cite, let alone address, the subdivision in his appellate briefs.