03-11-2024
[…] The trial court denied Arrendando's motion, concluding he had "not provide[d] any justification for his failure to ascertain the correct law."
Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a crosscomplaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." (Italics added.) Section 426.10, subdivision (c) defines" '[r]elated cause of action'" to mean "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint."