Fuchs v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] However, we have not identified any substantive differences between the 1929 version and the version in effect when the subdivision was platted as it pertains to the issues in this case, and we follow the parties' lead in citing the 1929 statutes.

¶12 In Vande Zande, we concluded that a separate statute in Wis.Stat. ch. 236, Wis.Stat. § 236.43, is "the exclusive means for the termination of a public access to a lake, regardless of when the access was laid out." Vande Zande, 314 Wis.2d 143, ¶22. This interpretation was based on the language of Wis.Stat. §§ 236.16(3)(b) and 236.43. Section 236.16(3)(b) provides that "[n]o public access established under this chapter may be vacated except by circuit court action as provided in [§] 236.43." Section 236.43, in turn, outlines conditions precedent for a circuit court to "vacate[] or alter[]" "[p]arts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use."