Fuchs v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] ¶12 In Vande Zande, we concluded that a separate statute in Wis.Stat. ch. 236, Wis.Stat. § 236.43, is "the exclusive means for the termination of a public access to a lake, regardless of when the access was laid out." Vande Zande, 314 Wis.2d 143, ¶22. This interpretation was based on the language of Wis.Stat. §§ 236.16(3)(b) and 236.43. Section 236.16(3)(b) provides that "[n]o public access established under this chapter may be vacated except by circuit court action as provided in [§] 236.43." Section 236.43, in turn, outlines conditions precedent for a circuit court to "vacate[] or alter[]" "[p]arts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use." One of the conditions is that "the governing body of the … town in which the … public way is located [has] joined in the application for vacation." See § 236.43(1)(d).