Fuchs v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] In the alternative, they contend that, even if the Town Beach is public access established under ch. 236, § 236.16(3)(b) does not bar their adverse possession claim because they are not seeking to "vacate" all public access to Lake Wisconsin from the Town Beach. We consider and reject these arguments in turn.

I.

¶15 As noted, Wis.Stat. § 236.16(3)(b) provides that "[n]o public access established under this chapter may be vacated except by" an "action as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 236.43." And § 236.43, in turn, sets forth the procedure for "vacat[ing] or alter[ing]" "[p]arts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use."

¶16 The Fuchses contend that these statutes do not apply because the Town Beach is not "public access established under [Wis. Stat. ch. 236]."