Fuchs v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] And, as we have already determined, the Town Beach was dedicated to the public, it provides access to navigable water, and such access was "established" following the procedures set forth in ch. 236 (1929). Thus, regardless of whether this specific form of access was or was not mandated by ch. 236 (1929), the Town Beach is "public access established under this chapter," as that phrase is used in § 236.16(3)(b).

II.

¶26 The Fuchses' alternative argument focuses on the term "vacated," as that term is used in Wis.Stat. § 236.16(3)(b). As noted, § 236.16(3)(b) provides that "[n]o public access established under this chapter may be vacated except by circuit court action as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 236.43." The Fuchses argue that their adverse possession claim is not governed by § 236.16(3)(b) because quieting title to the disputed area will not eliminate all public access to Lake Wisconsin from the Town Beach.