Fuchs v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] We reject the Fuchses' alternative argument for three reasons.

¶28 First, the Fuchses provide no legal support for their argument. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (providing that we need not consider arguments that are unsupported by legal authority).

¶29 Second, the Fuchses' position is not consistent with the pertinent statutory language. As noted, Wis.Stat. § 236.16(3)(b) refers to the process set forth in Wis.Stat. § 236.43, which addresses "[v]acation or alteration of areas dedicated to the public." (Emphasis added.) Section 236.43, in turn, provides that "[p]arts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use may be vacated or altered" following the process set forth in that statute. (Emphasis added.)