Fuchs v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] The Town-owned parcel allows the public to access Lake Wisconsin.

¶4 The boundary lines of the two parcels were established by a 1929 plat of the "First Addition to [the] Bellevue Resort." In drawing this plat, a surveyor subdivided a larger tract of land on the shore of Lake Wisconsin and specifically designated the Town-owned parcel as a "PUBLIC BEACH." Throughout the opinion, we refer to this parcel as the "Town Beach."

A "plat" is a map of a subdivision. See Wis. Stat. § 236.02(8). A "subdivision" is "a division of a lot, parcel, or tract of land by the owner thereof … for the purpose of sale or of building development" when the act of division creates a certain number of smaller parcels of certain dimensions. See Wis. Stat. § 236.02(12)(am)1., 2.