No. 119,624
[…] Instead, it simply mentioned the standard as part of a brief summary of Kansas laws regarding motions to set aside default judgments. Like the court in In re Marriage of Mullokandova , however, we assume without deciding that the usual civil standard of a preponderance of the evidence is appropriate in evaluating whether to set aside a default judgment.
Assuming the district court applied incorrect legal standards, we next consider whether this error is harmless. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-261 ("At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."); K.S.A. 60-2105 ; cf. State v. Ultreras , 296 Kan. 828, 845, 295 P.3d 1020 (2013) ("[T]he application of an erroneous standard and burden of proof when ruling on a motion to dismiss that is based on a claim of immunity may be harmless error.").