C.A. PC 2016-0290
[…] In response, Lenders contend that any lack of notice to the Property was harmless error because Borrower had actual notice of the pending foreclosure.
The Rhode Island General Assembly has set forth the notice, which is required under a power of sale mortgage, in two statutory sections. McGovern v. Bank of America, N.A., 91 A.3d 853, 859 (R.I. 2014). Section 34-11-22 allows a mortgagee to foreclose under power of sale after
"first mailing written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor, at his or her or its last known address . . . [and] second, by publishing the same at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks in a public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated."