C.A. PC 2016-0290
[…] McGovern v. Bank of America, N.A., 91 A.3d 853, 859 (R.I. 2014). Section 34-11-22 allows a mortgagee to foreclose under power of sale after
"first mailing written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor, at his or her or its last known address . . . [and] second, by publishing the same at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks in a public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated."
However, § 34-27-4(b) states that "no notice shall be valid or effective unless the mortgagor has been mailed written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail return receipt requested at the address of the real estate and, if different, at the mortgagor's . . . last known address." The Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that the purpose of notice in the context of mortgage foreclosures is to enable a mortgagor "to take measures to protect his interests." Woonsocket Inst. for Savings v. Am. Worsted Co., 13 R.I. 255, 257 (1881); see also 55 Am.