Fry v. Fry
[…] LEXIS 12365, at *14 (concluding that claimant's "interest in the property is an element of his partition cause of action, but not a jurisdictional prerequisite").

In their second appellate issue, the Ranch Defendants argue that the trial court "lacks subject matter jurisdiction to order the partition and sale of real property under Texas Property Code [Section] 23.001 without a trespass to try title action being asserted, where the nature and extent of the ownership interests in the real property are disputed." See Tex. Prop. Code § 23.001 (providing that "[a] joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property [] may compel a partition of the interest or the property"); see also id. § 22.001 (providing that "[a] trespass to try title action is the method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property").