Frost Equities Co., LLC v. N.Y. Brasserie L.T.D.
[…] II. APPLICATION OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR COMPLETING SERVICE AND FILING AN AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE TO RENT DEMANDS

A landlord may not maintain a summary proceeding for a tenant's nonpayment of rent unless, before commencing the proceeding:

a demand of the rent has been made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735.

R.P.A.P.L. § 711(2). R.P.A.P.L. § 735 prescribes how the notice of petition and petition must be served and that these pleadings "with proof of service thereof shall be filed with the court . . . within three days" after service. R.P.A.P.L. § 735(2). When, as here, petitioner serves by substitute service, the "service shall be complete upon the filing of proof of service." R.P.A.P.L. § 735(2)(b).