No. COA09-275
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704(b).
The judgment debtor, however, "may file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, the foreign judgment on the grounds that the foreign judgment has been appealed from, or enforcement has been stayed by, the court which rendered it, or on any other ground for which relief from a judgment of this State would be allowed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1705(a). If such a motion is filed, enforcement of the judgment is stayed until the judgment creditor "move[s] for enforcement of the foreign judgment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1705(b). If the judgment creditor moves for enforcement, the trial court holds a hearing and determines whether the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit. Id.
At the hearing, the judgment creditor "shall have the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1705(b). "The introduction into evidence of a copy of the foreign judgment, authenticated pursuant to Rule 44 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, establishes a presumption that the judgment is entitled to full faith and credit."