No. COA09-275
[…] On 17 November 2008, the trial court entered an order allowing Frontier's motion to enforce the foreign judgment. Mr. Hunt timely appealed to this Court.
Discussion
The UEFJA "provides one method whereby plaintiffs may seek the enforcement in North Carolina of judgments from other states." Lust v. Fountain of Life, Inc., 110 N.C. App. 298, 300, 429 S.E.2d 435, 436 (1993). Under the UEFJA, a judgment creditor must file with the clerk of superior court an authenticated copy of a foreign judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1703(a). The judgment creditor must then give notice of the filing to the judgment debtor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704(a). If the judgment debtor takes no action within 30 days of receipt of that notice, "the judgment will be enforced in this State in the same manner as any judgment of this State." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704(b).