22 Civ. 2943 (PAE)
[…] Defendants move to dismiss both claims, see Mem. at 21-22; Vermillion Mem. at 2-3, on the ground that the UVTA does not apply to transfers by AMCK Holdings. Even construing the SAC in the light most favorable to Frontier, defendants' critique is correct.
The UVTA provides that "[a] claim for relief in the nature of a claim for relief under this article is governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located when the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 279(b) (emphasis added). The UVTA also provides rules to determine a debtor's—here, AMCK Holdings's—location. "A debtor that is an organization and has only one place of business is located at its place of business," and "[a] debtor that is an organization and has more than one place of business is located at its chief executive office." Id. § 279(a)(1)-(2).
Relevant to the choice-of-law analysis prescribed by the UVTA, the SAC pleads that "AMCK Holdings is a company incorporated in Ireland and is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland."