Civil Action 3:22-CV-00138-SCR
[…] (citing Hull, 2011 WL 4501912 at *6)).
As explained herein, the Court is persuaded by US Foods, Inc., and concludes that Plaintiffs may recover a reasonable amount of the Ancillary Fees based on the plain language of the Indemnity Agreement. However, the Court observes that even if it reached a different conclusion, a statutory basis also exists for Plaintiffs to recover a portion of their Ancillary Fees. Specifically, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2, “[o]bligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any . . . evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such . . . evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity.” The statute limits such amount to 15% of the outstanding balance of the evidence of indebtedness. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. Courts have construed, and Defendants “assume without conceding,” that an indemnity agreement is an “evidence of indebtedness” for purposes of N.C. Gen.