Fromm v. Sierra Nevada Silver Mining Co.
[…] Judgment was given in favor of the plaintiff for the sum of eight hundred and eighty-five dollars, the highest market value of the stock between March 26, 1879, and April 13, 1880, without interest. Defendant moved for a new trial which was denied.

         COUNSEL

         The motion for new trial was based upon the point that the Court erred in finding the action had been commenced within a reasonable time, within the meaning of Section 3336 of the Civil Code. This appeal presents the same point to this Court.

         By the provisions of Section 3336 of the Civil Code, it is provided: " The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: The value of the property at the time of the conversion with interest from that time; or, where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party," etc.