Froling v. City of Bloomfield Hills
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1417(1). In order to fulfill this goal, the statute provides the procedure that must be followed by a claimant in order to seek compensation for a qualifying sewer event. An examination of the text of the statute indicates that reimbursement is required if the claimant satisfies the listed criteria. See id. § 691.1417(3), (4). The statute permits a civil lawsuit where the parties disagree as to the amount of compensation that must be paid, but there is no indication that a government agency may refuse payment to a qualifying claimant. Id. § 691.1419(6) ("If a governmental agency notified of a claim under subsection (1) and a claimant do not reach an agreement on the amount of compensation for the property damage or physical injury within 45 days after the receipt of notice under this section, the claimant may institute a civil action."). Here, the Plaintiffs argue that (1) they have met all of the required criteria, and (2) their claim was falsely denied by the City. Taking the allegations as true, the Plaintiffs have a protected property interest in reimbursement for an Act 222 claim.