Friz v. Friz
[…] On Peter and Kerri's tax return, the income from Kentledge Capital was attributed to Peter, individually, as "Partner's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc." Internal Revenue Service, K-1 Form (2014), available at http://perma.cc/GKY5-5JH7 (Title of the K-1 Tax Form on which the Kentledge Capital income was reported.). Given all this, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by attributing the income from Kentledge Capital to Peter.

2. The Trial Court's Application of FL § 12-203

The court is required to verify a party's actual income "with documentation of both current and past actual income." FL § 12-203(b)(1). "[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i). In the case of a parent whose income fluctuated more than 20% for a one year period in the past three years, "the court may require that parent to provide copies of federal tax returns for the 5 most recent years" to verify the party's actual income. FL § 12-203(b)(2)(ii). The provisions relating to tax returns apply only to 'documentation of both current and past actual income,' FL § 12-203(b)(1), and not to potential income." Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md. App. 212, 224 (1994).