Friz v. Friz
[…] Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") §§ 8-203, 11-106, 12-204. Peter asserts that by averaging his income over a period of five years, the expert witness did not determine Peter's actual income, but instead determined Peter's potential income, which is impermissible without also finding that Peter was voluntarily impoverished. Finding no error in the trial court's calculation of Peter's actual income, we affirm.

Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 12-201(h), income means the "actual income of a parent, if the parent is employed to full capacity," or "potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily impoverished." To determine a party's actual income, FL § 12-203 requires the trial court to verify the income statement of the parent with "both current and past actual income."