20200411-CA
[…] ¶61 But here, although the Association moved to enforce the settlement agreement, the Management Committee never brought "an action" against the Trust based on the Trust having "fail[ed] to comply" with any particular term of that agreement. The Declaration itself therefore does not entitle the Association to attorney fees.
¶62 Third, the Association argues that it "is entitled to attorney fees under Utah Code § 78B-5-825." Under this statute, a "court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2018).