CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-0727-CG-B.
[…] If the legislature wanted to do so, it could have plainly said so. E.g. City of Pinson, 2007 WL 2070349 at *5 ("Had the legislature intended to abrogate [the rule set forth in a Supreme Court of Alabama decision], it could have plainly stated" as much.).
See § 45-2-234.02 (providing that the subpart applies to certain "employees employed by the office of Sheriff of Baldwin County"); § 45-2-234.04 ("employees of the office of Sheriff of Baldwin County" will receive certain insurance from the Baldwin County Commission; that "[t]he office of sheriff shall administer all matters regarding personnel overtime, longevity, subsistence, salaries, retirement, Social Security, workers' compensation, and retirement cost-of-living for employees of the sheriff's office;" and that financial accounting "shall be from an account of the office of sheriff"); § 45-2-234.06 (establishing a "Sheriff's Office Personnel Appeals Board"); § 45-2-234.08(c) ("office of sheriff" pays the members of the Sheriff's Office Personnel Appeals Board); § 45-2-234.09(b) (discussing