A139222 A139235
[…] (See Windham at Carmel Mountain Ranch Assn. v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1162, 1173, 135 Cal.Rptr.2d 834; Hatchwell v. Blue Shield of California (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 1027, 1034, 244 Cal.Rptr. 249.) Subject to an exception not relevant here, “[i]n asserting a claim based upon a contract, this generally requires the party to be a signatory to the contract, or to be an intended third party beneficiary.” ( Berclain America Latina v. Baan Co. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 401, 405, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 745; see Civ.Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].) Petitioners are not parties to NCRA's agreement with Caltrans, but argue they qualify as intended third party beneficiaries under the principles of SEIU, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th 869, 133 Cal.Rptr.3d 73.