Friends of Santa Clara River v. County of Los Angeles
[…] If the city or county is not able to identify any public water system that may supply water for the project, the city or county shall prepare the water assessment required by this part after consulting with any entity serving domestic water supplies whose service area includes the project site, the local agency formation commission, and any public water system adjacent to the project site."

Government Code section 66473.7, subdivision (a)(2) defines "sufficient water supply" as follows: "'Sufficient water supply' means the total water supplies available during normal, single-dry, and multiple-dry years within a 20-year projection that will meet the projected demand associated with the proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned future uses, including, but not limited to, agricultural and industrial uses. In determining 'sufficient water supply,' all of the following factors shall be considered: [¶] (A) The availability of water supplies over a historical record of at least 20 years. [¶] (B) The applicability of an urban water shortage contingency analysis prepared pursuant to Section 10632 of the Water Code that includes actions to be undertaken by the public water system in response to water supply shortages. [¶] (C) The reduction in water supply allocated to a specific water use sector pursuant to a resolution or ordinance adopted, or a contract entered into, by the public water system, as long as that resolution, ordinance, or contract does not conflict with Section 354 of the Water Code. [¶] (D) The amount of water that the water supplier can reasonably rely on receiving from other water supply projects, such as conjunctive use, reclaimed water, water conservation, and water transfer, including programs identified under federal, state, and local water initiatives such as CALFED and Colorado River tentative agreements, to the extent that these water supplies meet the criteria of subdivision (d)."

The environmental impact report utilizes the Development Monitoring System Build-Out Scenario in evaluating water demand and supply. The environmental impact report assesses the Landmark Village project's consistency with the general plan Development Monitoring System's requirements.