Friends of Santa Clara River v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Thus, when a landowner seeks to subdivide its property, compliance with the relevant provisions of the Subdivision Map Act is mandatory. (van't Rood v. County of Santa Clara (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 549, 564; Beck Development Co. v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1197-1198.) Government Code section 66473.5 states in part, "No local agency shall approve a tentative map . . . unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan. . . ." (See Woodland Hills Residents Association, Inc. v. City Council (1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 936, italics added; van't Rood v. County of Santa Clara, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 564.)

D. Consistency Requirement and Standard of Review