Friends of Yamhill Cnty. v. Yamhill Cnty.
[…] Petitioner opposed the CUP at the county level and sought review of the county's approval of the CUP to LUBA. As stated, LUBA concluded that petitioner had not adequately preserved at the county level the two assignments of error that petitioner raised to LUBA and, as a result, denied petitioner's assignments and affirmed the county's approval of the CUP.

Before addressing petitioner's arguments here, we set out the preservation requirement as it pertains to LUBAs review of local land use decisions. Those requirements are guided by statute. First, ORS 197.797(1) provides:

"An issue which may be the basis for an appeal to the Land Use Board of Appeals shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or following the final evidentiary hearing on the proposal before the local government. Such issues shall be raised and accompanied by statements or
2
evidence sufficient to afford the governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer, and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue."

Second, ORS 197.835(3), which addresses LUBA's scope of review, provides that "[i]ssues shall be limited to those raised by any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS 197.195 or 197.797, whichever is applicable."