Friends of Yamhill Cnty. v. Yamhill Cnty.
[…] We reject those arguments because petitioner did not assert to LUBA that either exception to preservation applied to its second assignment of error, and, thus, petitioner failed to sufficiently preserve that issue for our review. See Willamette Oaks, LLC, 248 Or.App. at 225.

ORS 197.835(4)(a) provides:

"(4) A petitioner may raise new issues to the board if:
"(a) The local government failed to list the applicable criteria for a decision under ORS 197.195(3)(c) or 197.797(3)(b), in which case a petitioner may raise new issues based upon applicable criteria that were omitted from the notice. However, the board may refuse to allow new issues to be raised if it finds that the issue could have been raised before the local government!.]"