Friends of Yamhill Cnty. v. Yamhill Cnty.
[…] Those requirements are guided by statute. First, ORS 197.797(1) provides:

"An issue which may be the basis for an appeal to the Land Use Board of Appeals shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or following the final evidentiary hearing on the proposal before the local government. Such issues shall be raised and accompanied by statements or
2
evidence sufficient to afford the governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer, and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue."

Second, ORS 197.835(3), which addresses LUBA's scope of review, provides that "[i]ssues shall be limited to those raised by any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS 197.195 or 197.797, whichever is applicable." As we have explained, "those statutes comprise a so-called 'raise it or waive it' requirement, whereby before an issue may be raised to LUBA it must first have been raised before the local government along with statements and evidence sufficient to allow the government and parties to respond to