Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] By way of example, the regulation lists brush control and prescribed burns, among other things. See id. This exclusion is commonly cited as “categorical exclusion 6” or “CE-6.” See, e.g., Mountain Communities, 25 F.4th at 672. Second, mineral investigations “and their incidental support activities” are categorically excluded if they will take less than one year to complete and if they will require the construction of less than one mile of “low standard road” or will rely on existing roads with only minor repairs. Id. § 220.6(e)(8). This exclusion also offers examples of the investigations it covers, such as “geophysical investigations which use existing roads that may require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core holes, temperature gradient holes, or seismic shot holes.” Id. § 220.6(e)(8)(i). This exclusion is commonly cited as “categorical exclusion 8” or “CE-8.” See, e.g., Uranium Watch v. U.S. Forest Serv., No. 10-0721, 2010 WL 3703807, at *6-7 (D. Utah Sept. 14, 2010).