Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] See, e.g., id. §§ 220.6(e)(6), (8). As a result, the more natural way to read the regulations' reference to plural “activities” is as a reference to the various “actions” that may be excluded categorically, one by one, if the action is “within a category.” Id. § 220.6(a)(2), as explained above.

In addition, when the same regulation mentions multiple categorical exclusions, it assumes the agency will select just one. It requires the Forest Service to prepare “a decision memo” if the Service excludes an action under CE-6, CE-8 and other listed categorical exclusions. Id. § 220.6(e). The decision memo must include “[t]he rationale for using the category and, if more than one category could have been used, why the specific category was chosen.” Id. § 220.6(f)(2)(ii). So “if more than one category” could cover an action, the Forest Service must select a single category and explain “why the specific category was chosen.” Id.