Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] B. Is this a case of “extraordinary circumstances”?

When a project is categorically excluded, the agency then must consider whether there are “extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant effect.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b). To that end, the Forest Service's regulations identify several “resource conditions” to evaluate. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). These “conditions” include the presence of “Forest Service sensitive species,” such as the sage grouse. Id. § 220.6(b)(1)(i). They also include the presence of a habitat of a species on the federal endangered species list, such as the Owens Tui Chub. See id. But “[t]he mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion.” Id. § 220.6(b)(2). To determine whether there are extraordinary circumstances, the Forest Service checks whether there is “a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions” and if so, it considers “the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions.” Id. In this case, the Forest Service determined “there are no extraordinary circumstances that would warrant further analysis and documentation.” AR 4.