Friends of Clearwater v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] Defendants' argument is inconsistent with binding precedent and accordingly is rejected. See Salmon Spawning & Recovery All. v. Gutierrez, 545 F.3d 1220, 1229 (9th Cir. 2008) (“The duty to reinitiate consultation lies with both the action agency and the consulting agency.”); Gifford Pinchot Task Force v. USFWS, 378 F.3d 1059, 1076-77 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding that discovery of new facts “mandates reinitiating formal consultations” and that “[the consulting agency] was obligated to reinitiate consultation pursuant to 50 C.F.R. Section 402.16”); Envtl. Prot. Info. Ctr. v. Simpson Timber Co., 255 F.3d 1073 (9th Cir. 2001) (“The duty to reinitiate consultation lies with both the action agency and the consultation agency.”); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) (“Reinitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and” one of the delineated circumstances exist, including “[i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.”).

MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

A. Legal Standard