CIVIL NO. JKB-19-106
[…] The Court finds that the Corps’ analysis was sufficient and in accord with the 404(b)(1) Guidelines. As Defendants point out, 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(4) establishes that the "analysis of alternatives required for NEPA[ ], will in most cases provide the information for the evaluation of alternatives under these Guidelines." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 further establishes that the extent of the Corps’ analysis should "vary to reflect the seriousness of the potential for adverse impacts on the aquatic ecosystems." Likewise, 40 C.F.R. § 230.6 specifies that when it comes to permit applications for projects that "have little, if any, potential for significant degradation of the aquatic environment [i]t generally is not intended or expected that extensive testing, evaluation or analysis will be needed."
Here, by the time the CWA permitting process began, agencies with more expertise than the Corps in transit matters had already undertaken years of work identifying the best options for the Purple Line project, in a NEPA analysis whose sufficiency has been affirmed by the D.C. Circuit.