CV 04-649 TUC DCB.
[…] However, regardless of the eligibility criteria adopted by a State or political subdivision, qualified aliens " shall be eligible for any State public benefits." 8 U.S.C. § 1622(b) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, under the PRA, "a State or political subdivision of a State is authorized to prohibit or otherwise restrict the eligibility of aliens or classes of aliens for programs of general cash public assistance furnished under the law of the State or a political subdivision of a State." 8 U.S.C. § 1624(a). This authority, however, is limited and "may be exercised only to the extent that any prohibitions, limitations, or restrictions imposed by a State or political subdivision of a State are not more restrictive than the prohibitions, limitations, or restrictions imposed under comparable Federal programs." 8 U.S.C. § 1624(b). In other words, under the PRA, a State is authorized to impose limitations on the eligibility of qualified aliens for State-funded welfare benefits, so long as such limitations are not more restrictive than comparable Federal limitations. See Doe v.