CV 04-649 TUC DCB.
[…] Id. As well as defining "a core of proscribed behavior to give people constructive notice of the law, a criminal statute must provide standards to prevent arbitrary enforcement." Id. Thus, while "a challenged statute enjoys a presumption of constitutionality . . ., where a statute criminalizes conduct, the law may not be impermissibly vague in any of its applications." Id. at 1012.
In the present case, Proposition 200 criminalizes any "failure to report discovered violations of federal immigration law by an employee," making such a failure a Class 2 misdemeanor. A.R.S. 46-140.01(B). Additionally, a supervisor commits a Class 2 misdemeanor "[i]f that employee's supervisor knew of the failure to report and failed to direct the employee to make the report." Id. Verification of an applicant's immigration status is nothing new to State and local officials.