CV 04-649 TUC DCB.
[…] See, 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A)-(E), § 1643(a)(2); 66 Fed. Reg. 3613-16. These services must be provided to everyone, including aliens who are not "qualified."
Plaintiffs' position in this regard is further undermined by A.R.S. § 46-140, which was enacted in 1939 and last amended in 1976. Section 46-140 requires:
When a person employed under this title [Title 46] interviews or consults an applicant for or recipient of assistance or services authorized by this title [Title 46], and is informed that the applicant or recipient has by mistake, by withholding facts, or in any other manner, violated or attempted to violate, knowingly or unknowingly, any provision of this title [Title 46] which resulted in, or if undiscovered would have resulted in the applicant or recipient receiving assistance or services or in receiving more assistance or services that the applicant or recipient would have otherwise been entitled to receive, the employee interviewing or consulting with such applicant or recipient shall promptly make a complete written report of the information to the state department.
Put more succinctly, if a State or local official discovers that an applicant for or recipient of public benefits under Title 46 is ineligible to receive such benefits, the State or local official is required to report that discovery. An applicant for or recipient of such benefits could be ineligible on the basis of, inter alia, residency, income, disability, citizenship or immigration status. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 46-292(A).