CV 04-649 TUC DCB.
[…] In other words, under the PRA, a State is authorized to impose limitations on the eligibility of qualified aliens for State-funded welfare benefits, so long as such limitations are not more restrictive than comparable Federal limitations. See Doe v. Commissioner of Transitional Assistance, 773 N.E.2d 404, 406 n. 3 (Mass. 2002).
With regard to state and local public benefits, Proposition 200 does not establish any eligibility criteria. A.R.S. 46-140.01(A). Rather, Proposition 200 merely requires that state and local government employees "verify the identity of each applicant for those benefits and verify that the applicant is eligible for benefits as prescribed by this section." A.R.S. § 46-140.01(A)(1). Furthermore, Proposition 200 requires government employees "verify the immigration status of any applicant for those benefits." A.R.S. § 46-140.01(A)(2). Finally, Proposition 200 requires all employees "make a written report to federal immigration authorities for any violation of federal immigration law by any applicant for benefits." A.R.S. § 46-140.01(A)(4) (emphasis added).
"Any" violation of federal immigration law applies to violations well outside the scope of violations related to applying for public benefits.