CV 04-649 TUC DCB.
[…] II. ARIZONA LAW
On November 2, 2004, a majority of voters of the State of Arizona approved Proposition 200, a ballot initiative intended to require employees of the state or local governments to (1) verify the immigration status of applicants for state and local public benefits, and (2) report to federal immigration authorities any applicant for benefits who is in violation of federal immigration law. Specifically, Section 6 of Proposition 200 amended Title 46 of the Arizona Revised Statutes ("Welfare") to add a new section, A.R.S. § 46-140.01, which provides in part:
An agency of this state and all of its political subdivisions, including local governments, that are responsible for the administration of state and local public benefits that are not federally mandated shall do all of the following:
1. Verify the identity of each applicant for those benefits and verify that the applicant is eligible for benefits as prescribed by this section.
2. Provide any other employee of this state or any of its political subdivisions with information to verify the immigration status of any applicant for those benefits and assist the employee in obtaining that information from federal immigration officials.
3. Refuse to accept any identification card issued by the state or any political subdivision of this state, including a driver license, to establish identity or determine eligibility for those benefits unless the issuing authority has verified the immigration status of the applicant.
4. Require all employees of the state and its political subdivisions to make a written report to federal immigration authorities for any violation of federal immigration law by any applicant for benefits and that is discovered by the employee.
A.R.S. § 46-140.01(A) (emphasis added).
Section 6 of Proposition 200 further provides that any "[f]ailure to report discovered violations of federal immigration law by an employee is a Class 2 misdemeanor." A.R.S. § 46-140.01(B). Finally, Section 6 of Proposition 200 includes a citizen-suit provision which allows Arizona residents to bring a civil action against any agency or political subdivision for violations of the statute's provisions. A.R.S. § 46-140.01(C).