Friend v. Gasparino
[…] However, it is also clearly established that “the First Amendment does not insulate individuals from criminal sanction merely because they are simultaneously engaged in expressive activity.” Jones, 465 F.3d at 58 (citing Cox, 379 U.S. at 554).

In this case, Sgt. Gasparino claims that he took Plaintiff's sign and arrested him for interfering an officer, pursuant to § 53a-167a of the General Statutes of Connecticut. See Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. 8-14, ECF No. 59-1 (Def.'s MSJ); Dep. of Richard Gasparino, 52:6-8, ECF No. 58-4.

Section 53a-167a states that “[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders[,] or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties.” In State v.