Friend v. Gasparino
[…] See id. (citations omitted).

Finally, in addressing Plaintiff's arrest, the Second Circuit concluded that Plaintiff's speech was not “integral to criminal conduct,” such that it may be restricted. See id. (citing Stevens, 559 U.S. at 468). Plaintiff was “not acting in coordination with lawbreakers.” Id. at 90. Defendants could not identify a crime that Plaintiff had committed, “let alone a crime to which [Plaintiff's] speech was ‘integral.'” Id. Instead, the Second Circuit declared that Plaintiff “did not violate [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a],” because that statute was to “proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of peace.” Id. (quoting State v. Williams, 205 Conn. 456, 534 (1987)).

2. Application of the First Amendment

Having established that Plaintiff's speech is protected by the First Amendment, the Second Circuit ruled that Defendant Gasparino's conduct amounted to content based regulation.