Friedsam v. Krisle
[…] Defriece, 937 S.W.2d 954, 958 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). One type of remedial law is "passed to correct or modify an existing law[.]" Black's Law Dictionary 1407 (9th ed. 2009). But even a procedural or remedial law cannot be applied retrospectively if it impairs a vested right. Doe v. Sundquist, 2 S.W.3d 919, 923-24 (Tenn. 1999).

We conclude that the change to section 36-6-406 merely recognizes and clarifies the long-held principle that all questions concerning the welfare of children are addressed to the child's best interest. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106(a) (stating that custody determinations "shall be made on the basis of the best interest of the child"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-401 ("In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities."); Kelly v. Kelly, 445 S.W.3d 685, 696 (Tenn. 2014) ("The overarching 'standard by which courts determine and allocate the parties' parental responsibilities' after divorce is the 'best interests of the child.'") (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-401(a); citing Luke v.