Friedsam v. Krisle
[…] Ct. App. Aug. 29, 2019) (quoting In re Cannon H., No. W2015-01947-COA-R3-JV, 2016 WL 5819218, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2016)).

The best interest factors changed slightly during the pendency of this appeal to include a new factor (16): "[w]hether a parent has failed to pay court-ordered child support for a period of three (3) years or more[.]" See 2022 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 671 (H.B. 1866), eff. March 18, 2022. Neither the trial court nor the parties have asserted that this new factor has any application to this case.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406 provides one mechanism for limiting a parent's time with his or her child. At the time that Father filed his petition, section 36-6-406(a) provided as follows:

The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent's residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct:
(1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or
(2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601.