Friedman's, Inc. v. McCabe
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part, that each "licensed dealer shall maintain such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe."

27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "each licensed dealer shall enter into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms . . . The purchase or other acquisition of a firearm shall . . . be recorded not later than the close of the next business day following the date of such purchase or acquisition . . . The record shall show the date of receipt, the name and address or the name and license number of the person from whom received, the name of the manufacturer and importer (if any), the mode, serial number, type, and the caliber or gauge of the firearm."

27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "each licensed dealer shall enter into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms . . . The sale or other disposition of a firearm shall be recorded by the licensed dealer not more than 7 days following the date of such transaction . . . The record shall show the date of the sale or other disposition of each firearm, the name and address of the person to whom the firearm is transferred. . . ."