Friedman's, Inc. v. McCabe
[…] 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(3)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that after the transferee has executed ATF Form 4473, Firearm Transaction Record, the licensee shall verify the identity of the transferee by examining the identification document (as defined in § 478.11) presented and shall note on the Form 4473 the type of identification used. Section 478.11 defines the term "identification document" to mean "a document containing the name, residence address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder and which was made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an international quasi-governmental organization which, when completed with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals."

On December 15, 2009, an administrative hearing was held on the revocation of Plaintiff's firearms license, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.74. Id., Exhibit 3. At the hearing, Friedman admitted to the violations cited in the revocation notice, but testified: