Friedman's, Inc. v. McCabe
[…] 27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "each licensed dealer shall enter into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms . . . The sale or other disposition of a firearm shall be recorded by the licensed dealer not more than 7 days following the date of such transaction . . . The record shall show the date of the sale or other disposition of each firearm, the name and address of the person to whom the firearm is transferred. . . ."

27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(3)(iv) requires, in pertinent part, that "After the transferee has executed the Form 4473, the licensee . . . [s]hall comply with the requirements of section 478.102 and record on the form the date on which the licensee contacted the NICS, as well as any response provided by the system, including any identification number provided by the system."

27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(1) requires, in pertinent part, that "[p]rior to making an over-the-counter transfer of a firearm to a non-licensee . . . the licensed dealer so transferring the firearm shall obtain a Form 4473 from the transferee showing the transferee's name, sex, residence address (including county or similar political subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the transferee; the transferee's country of citizenship; the transferee's INS-issued alien number or admission number; the transferee's State of residence; and certification by the transferee that the transferee is not prohibited by the Act from transporting or shipping a firearm in interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a firearm which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce or possessing a firearm in or affecting commerce."