Friedman's, Inc. v. McCabe
[…] Id., Exhibit 2.

18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(1)-(2), (5) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.99(c)(1)-(2), (5) provide, in pertinent part, that it shall be unlawful for a licensed dealer to sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person is under indictment for, or has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; (2) is a fugitive from justice; (5) is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part, that each "licensed dealer shall maintain such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe."