Friedman v. Wellspring Capital Mgmt.
[…] Id. at 35 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Orr considered whether a corporate restructuring plan through which a parent company transferred real property to a newly-formed and wholly-owned subsidiary, each for $10 or less, and then subsequently distributed all subsidiary shares to the parent company's shareholders was a voidable fraudulent transfer under N.Y. Debtor Creditor Law § 273-a. That section provided:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.
(Emphasis added). The subsidiary thereafter granted a security interest in the real property to a third-party defendant in support of a loan.