Friedman v. Wellspring Capital Mgmt.
[…] Applicable Authorities &Conclusions of Law I. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) and the South Carolina Statute of Elizabeth

Section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that "the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title". 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). This Court, in an opinion issued by Judge David R. Duncan, held that the law applicable to Plaintiff's avoidance claims under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) is S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10, commonly known as the Statute of Elizabeth. The Statute of Elizabeth provides:

This adversary proceeding was assigned to the undersigned on May 31, 2023, upon Judge Duncan's retirement.

ECF No. 344, entered May 12, 2023.

Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A).