Friedman v. Town of Pembroke Park
[…] Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). The Court need not consider all the requirements if one requirement is not met. See Lanier v. City of Miami, 2024 WL 81385, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 5, 2024).

As explained more fully below, the Court finds that Plaintiff's disclosures fail to meet the requirements of statutorily protected expression. Plaintiff did not engage in statutorily protected expression because her March 23, 2023, May 8, 2023, and June 21, 2023, disclosures fail to identify a specific violation of any law or act of gross misconduct. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(a)-(b). The March 23, 2023, May 8, 2023, and June 21, 2023, disclosures also do not meet the statutory requirement that employees must “disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint[.]” See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Plaintiff's April 12, 2023, disclosure was not the result of a request to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity.