Friedman v. Town of Pembroke Park
[…] First, the information revealed must include “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare,” or “[a]ny act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, ... or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(a)-(b). Second, for disclosures concerning a local government entity, “the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s. 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). Third, Plaintiff must be a protected employee or person under the statute.