Friedman v. Town of Pembroke Park
[…] [Id.]. The Complaint does not indicate whether the “complaint” was signed.

Once again, Plaintiff does not meet the statutorily required disclosure element because she fails to present “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation .. [that] presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare,” or “any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, ...or gross neglect of duty,” by Jacobs. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(a)-(b).

In addition and alternatively, the Court also holds that the form of the March 23, 2023, May 8, 2023, and June 21, 2023 submissions do not meet the statutory requirement that employees must “disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint[.]” See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). “The purpose of the statutory requirement of a signed writing is to document what the employee disclosed, and to whom the employee disclosed it, thus avoiding problems of proof for purposes of the Whistle-blower's Act.” Batz v.