April 5, 1985
[…] The program has been characterized by two significant elements: (1) the arbitration of cases falling within the purview of part 28 is compulsory, and (2) a party dissatisfied with the arbitration award may demand a trial de novo.
The program enjoyed early success in Rochester City Court ( see, Bayer v. Ras, 71 Misc.2d 464) and was later expanded to the Civil Court of Bronx County and the City Court of Binghamton. It presently functions in 31 counties of the State under the authority granted to the Chief Judge by CPLR 3405 to "promulgate rules for the arbitration of claims for the recovery of a sum of money not exceeding six thousand dollars". The value of the arbitration alternative has been amply demonstrated ( see, Arbitration of Civil Cases in State Called Success, NYLJ, Mar. 16, 1983, p 1, col 1), but its continued success requires strict adherence to the Chief Judge's Rules.